IndustryGeniuses Privacy Policy, effective as of Dec 01, 2020

IndustryGeniuses is a digital go to market service provider focused on high growth Software-as-a-Service businesses. During the course of our service provision, we engage with industry clients, tech start-ups, system integrators, big tech corporations and end-users. The proper handling of personal information is extremely important to us. We therefore take great care when processing and protecting your personal information. This is done in accordance with the terms and conditions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Policy aims to give you a clear view of how we use personal information that you provide, our dedication to protecting it, your rights and the options you have to control your personal information and protect your privacy. It also outlines what personal information we collect about you when you visit our website, when you use our mobile apps, or speak to our customer service, how we use your personal information and the third parties we will share it with.

bullet-point.png

01

What information do we collect about you?

When you use our products and services we will ask for personal information (at the moment of collection we will explain what information is required in order for us to provide the particular product or service, and what information you may choose to provide), such as:

  • your postal address and payment details;

  • your name;

  • your country;

  • your email addresses;

  • your telephone numbers;

  • your IP address;

  • your date of birth.

bullet-point.png

02

How we protect your personal information?

We are committed to protecting your personal information and implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction or damage.

bullet-point.png

03

How will we use the information about you?
  1. Processing your transaction: we use relevant personal information described above to process and deliver your transaction and to notify you of the status of your transaction.

  2. Preventing money laundering: we will also use your personal information at the appropriate time to conduct an identification check if we have a legal obligation to do so in accordance with the anti-money laundering regulations. We will notify you if we do so.

  3. To engage with you in relation to our products and services: we will use your personal information to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We will process your personal information in this way if it is necessary for the performance of the contract with us.

  4. Voice Recordings: we shall record calls to and from our Head Office in order to ensure that we comply with our customers’ instructions and our legal obligations to our customers (including those under privacy legislation such as GDPR).

bullet-point.png

04

How will we contact you?

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes or if you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies unless you have consented to us doing so.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. The information we get from cookies helps us enhance your membership experience on our Sites and to give you best level of service. For example, cookies ensure that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you order from us or visit our restricted member access site. This also assists us in creating custom made adverts tailored to your membership.

​You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can remove cookies from your browser. However, this might result in some of our Site functionality not performing at optimal levels. For independent information about cookies you can go to www.allaboutcookies.org .

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. We try to respond to all requests within one month. Occasionally it may take longer than a month, if your request is complex, which we will clearly state in my response.

We comply with ICO’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as it applies in the UK, tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018. We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

 

However, if you remain dissatisfied after pursuing the above remedy, you may also complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). They can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk